Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CV   Computer   Services   Pty   Ltd    is   committed   to   providing   quality   services   to   you   and   this   policy   outlines   our   ongoing   obligations   to   you   in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. Our   product   (“CV   Reports”)    is   wholly   owned   by,   and   the   primary   business   activity   of   CV   Computer   Services   Pty   Ltd.      This   privacy   policy   mainly relates to the use of CV Reports Software, and Services.  You should review this Privacy Policy prior to using  CV Reports . We   have   adopted   the   Australian   Privacy   Principles   (APPs)   contained   in   the   Privacy   Act   1988   (Cth)   (the   Privacy   Act).   The   NPPs   govern   the   way   in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A   copy   of   the   Australian   Privacy   Principles   may   be   obtained   from   the   website   of   The   Office   of   the   Australian   Information   Commissioner   at www.aoic.gov.au  

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal   Information   is   information   or   an   opinion   that   identifies   an   individual.   Examples   of   Personal   Information   we   collect   include:   names, addresses,   email   addresses,   phone   numbers   and   inspector   licences   and   insurance   accreditation   details.   The   primary   purpose   for   collection   of Personal   Information   is   for   User   Accounts.      User   Accounts   are   required   for   secure   access   to   the   CV   Reports   software   and   services.      The Personal Information as stored in your User Accounts is also utilized during the production of your Documents (typically inspection reports). The    Personal    Information    can    be    obtained    in    many    ways    including    correspondence,    by    telephone,    by    email,    via    our    website www.cvcomputers.com.au       or      www.cvreports.com.au ,   from   your   website   and   from   third   parties.   We   don’t   guarantee   website   links   or policy of authorised third parties. We   collect   your   Personal   Information   for   the   primary   purpose   of   providing   our   services   to   you.   We   may   also   use   your   Personal   Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When   we   collect   Personal   Information   we   will,   where   appropriate   and   where   possible,   explain   to   you   why   we   are   collecting   the   information and how we plan to use it. As   a   part   of   the   provision   of   Software   and   Services   to   you,   we   provide   a   Database   for   your   exclusive   use.      Your   Database   Data   is   stored   in   a manner   that   reasonably   protects   it   from   misuse   and   loss   and   from   unauthorized   access,   modification   or   disclosure.      Your   Database   Data   is your   property   and   under   your   exclusive   control   in   that   you   can   create,   modify   and   or   delete   any   and   all   Data   in   your   Database.   The   Database Data is collected by you for your own purposes and does not constitute Personal Information collected by us.  

Sensitive Information

Sensitive   information   is   defined   in   the   Privacy   Act   to   include   information   or   opinion   about   such   things   as   an   individual's   racial   or   ethnic   origin, political   opinions,   membership   of   a   political   association,   religious   or   philosophical   beliefs,   membership   of   a   trade   union   or   other   professional body, criminal record or health information.  We do not collect or require any Sensitive Information. Third Parties Where   reasonable   and   practicable   to   do   so,   we   will   collect   your   Personal   Information   only   from   you.   However,   in   some   circumstances   we   may be   provided   with   information   by   third   parties.   In   such   a   case   we   will   take   reasonable   steps   to   ensure   that   you   are   made   aware   of   the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your   Personal   Information   is   stored   in   a   manner   that   reasonably   protects   it   from   misuse   and   loss   and   from   unauthorized   access,   modification or disclosure. When   your   Personal   Information   is   no   longer   needed   for   the   purpose   for   which   it   was   obtained,   we   will   take   reasonable   steps   to   destroy   or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You   may   access   the   Personal   Information   we   hold   about   you   and   to   update   and/or   correct   it.   If   you   wish   to   access   your   Personal   Information, please contact us in writing. CV Computer Services Pty Ltd  will not charge any fee for your access or update request. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It   is   important   to   us   that   your   Personal   Information   is   up   to   date.      We   will   take   reasonable   steps   to   make   sure   that   your   Personal   Information is   accurate,   complete   and   up-to-date.   If   you   find   that   the   information   we   have   is   not   up   to   date   or   is   inaccurate,   please   advise   us   as   soon   as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: CV Computer Services Pty Ltd charles@cvcomputers.com.au +61 (0)7 5526 0206  
Copyright © 2018 CV Computer Services Pty Ltd, All Rights Reserved.
Get a Free Demo Today!   Call us on 07 5526 0206